Legal Question in Technology Law in Pennsylvania

can i use people picture on site w/o their consent

people give me their pictures and i want to posted on a www. site can i post it up w/o their consent?

i will not use their name or change image at all just picture on a blank site w/o any word can i do that?

Asked on 6/14/03, 3:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: can i use people picture on site w/o their consent

You should not post anyone's picture without a release.

Using someone's image without their consent opens you up to civil penalties if they are somehow harmed [in the legal sense] and bring a case against you.

There are several people who have asked this question recently, and the answer is always the same: get a release.

Also, did you know that you can search answers in lawguru? From now on, I'm going to try to learn more about how the site works, so users can tap into the database of "over 60,000 questions."

I have to put in blanks after each period so the form wouldn't delete the web site address, so just copy and paste this address and take out the blanks...

www. lawguru. com/cgi/bbs/user/search. cgi

Read more
Answered on 6/14/03, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania