Legal Question in Technology Law in Pennsylvania

someone send me an email and i would like to know if thats really that person and what he saying is true

Asked on 10/16/09, 10:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire

Huh? You should not believe the person if they are telling you something incredible or if they cannot verify their identity. There are many scams out there, and many people who email you with shiny promises. I'm sorry to tell you, but you did not win the UK lotto, and the Bank of Africa is not trying to send you millions of dollars to recover a lost inheritance.

If you are a minor, please consult your parent or guardian. If you want to know who sent the email, hire a private investigator. Or ask a better question -- perhaps you need a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/09, 3:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania