Legal Question in Consumer Law in Pennsylvania

12/31/2015, I got tricked into leasing two 2016 Honda CR-Vs in PA. After 5 hrs of paper signing, wound up with 2 "leases" through Honda instead of two "purchases". As a result I will now lose $46K. I've spoken with them and they just say it's a legal contract, and now won't take my calls. In the end, I will pay $80K for cars listed at $50K. I was there to BUY the cars.

A 68 y.o. decorated & disabled Army & Navy Vietnam Vet, with Agent Orange disease.

What legal ramifications would I suffer if I drop the 2 cars off at dealership and just walk away, never making another payment on them?

Asked on 4/12/16, 10:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Greg Artim Morrow & Artim, P.C.

Don't drop them off. They sell them at auction and sue you for the difference, which will be tens of thousands of dollars. Contact a consumer attorney and see about filing a claim under the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law.

Read more
Answered on 4/13/16, 4:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania