Legal Question in Consumer Law in Pennsylvania

A TV repair company picked up my TV for analysis of a problem. I paid a fee for pickup/delivery and this analysis of $90. Analysis was complete the following week, and I was contacted on Tuesday. At this time, they stated that the resolution of the problem would cost more than the TV was worth, so I chose to have the TV returned without repair. They stated that the earliest available was that Friday between 10 and 12, and I said okay to schedule. I then called back afterwards to confirm when I would they were coming, and was told that I would receive a call at 9AM that morning. That was too late to possibly schedule a half day, so I took that day off. At 1030AM that morning, I still had not received a call, and no one had shown up at my house. I called, and was told they forgot to put the delivery on their calendar. I lost that day of pay, without any delivery. They then scheduled me for the following Tuesday 10-12. I received a call that morning, after arranging for someone to be at my house (they could not be there the entire time - only 10-1130. I asked if the driver could make it in between that time, and he was unsure. He then called back to tell me he was not going to make it in that time, and that I could call back to reschedule. I called back today (Wed) and asked if I could schedule for Friday delivery as I was off, and was told they were booked. I was told that I need to pick up. I do not have the means to pick up the TV, and cannot take anymore time off. Please advise me of my legal rights here. Thank you - David.

Asked on 7/30/14, 9:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Greg Artim Morrow & Artim, P.C.

While your situation is unfortunate, and what happened to you is clearly very poor customer service, what do you really expect to gain here? You apparently want to file a lawsuit over a company's actions of failing to return a broken TV? Think about that.... Any attorney can help you with this, but it's probably going to cost $1000 in legal fees and you are not going to get nearly that much back out of it. My advice is to let it go.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/14, 11:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania