Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

If a family member loaned you money how long do they have to take you to court to reclaim the money owed?


Asked on 1/23/20, 12:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Nahrgang Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.

There is a 4 year statute of limitations on contract actions, which this is. Contracts can be oral or written and I assume this was oral, but either way it is 4 years from either the first date the repayment was due or the last payment made, whichever is later.

I trust this answers your question but do not hesitate to call or email on a free initial basis.

Very truly yours,

Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire

35 Evansburg Road

Collegeville, PA 19426

(610) 489-3041 ph

(610) 489-3042 fax

mnahrgang@verizon.net

www.nahrganglaw.com

Read more
Answered on 1/23/20, 12:58 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania