Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

I am hearing alot about accepted for value ... stating it is ucc related ... Is this for real? Who can I talk to? Sounds kinda fishy to me.

Asked on 5/22/12, 8:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

I don't know where you are "hearing a lot" about this. I have been practicing law for over 20 years and I haven't heard of it. However, there are so many laws that everyone cannot know everything.

I just read a quick pamphlet on this and it sounds a whole lot like the freemen natural law crap that I encountered in the late 1980s early 1990s.

My reaction is the same as yours - if this sounds too good to be true it is. The UCC (Uniform Commercial Code) has variations in each of the states, some have adopted some parts. People are trying to take specific definitions from the UCC, which apply to certain commercial transactions, and are trying to turn it into something else - I guess to justify whatever they are doing.

I don't know what you are trying to do but my advice is to stay away if you do not understand the sophisticated investment, securities and negotiable instruments laws or if you are thinking to not pay taxes using some convoluted argument about this.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/12, 4:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania