Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

Can charges be brought against someone after they were arrested and released?

Asked on 2/04/15, 1:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ellis Klein Young, Klein & Associates

Yes, it is called proceeding by summons. It allows the police to mail the charges at a later date rather than bring you right in front of a judge for bail to be set. The officer did you a favor if the charges were mailed because most people taken before a judge at arrest are required to immediately pay bail or be incarcerated.

If you would like to schedule a consult please give us a call at 215-639-5297

We have offices in Allentown, Easton and Quakertown.

More info is available on our website at

Best regards,

Read more
Answered on 2/04/15, 1:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania