Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

if charges were withdrawn or you were found not guilty should it still be on your criminal record?

Asked on 2/02/15, 10:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson

Unless you get an expungement order,


Read more
Answered on 2/02/15, 10:34 am
Ellis Klein Young, Klein & Associates

It will remain on your arrest record until you file for expungement. It takes about 6 months to 1 year to get it off of your record.

Offices in Allentown and Easton

Read more
Answered on 2/02/15, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania