Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

My husband was recently charged for burglary (F1),theft by unlawful taking (M2) and criminal trespassing (F2). He was on parole at the time (for a previous charge of receiving stolen property), so he is being held at the county jail until sentencing. He took $150 from someones house. He didn't force entry, have a weapon and the crime was not violent. Also, there was no one home at the time. He already paid the victim back and I guess my question is, is he facing serious time? I know the max for all his charges could lead to 30 years but I'm curious to have expert advice. He already has a public defender I just want to prepare myself for the possible outcome.

Asked on 4/26/15, 8:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Zuckerman Zuckerman Law Firm LLC

You should direct this question towards his public defender. No lawyer on the internet can provide an accurate answer to this question without a full understanding of the case, including the strengths/weaknesses of the Commonwealth's evidence, your husband's prior record score, the tendencies of the judge overseeing the case, etc.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/15, 4:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania