Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

Can a jury consider the legality of a vehicle search?Or in other words can a jury make the determination of whether the search of a vehicle was legal?

Asked on 2/13/20, 7:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cary Hall Law Offices of Cary B. Hall, L.L.C.

No. Evidence suppression issues -- like the legality of a vehicle search -- are decided by the presiding judge, and not the jury. If you disagree with the judge's ruling, you can appeal it at the conclusion of your case if things don't resolve the way you want.

Best of luck to you.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/20, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania