Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

What is that limitation to file rape charges in PA?

Asked on 2/25/20, 1:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cary Hall Law Offices of Cary B. Hall, L.L.C.

If the victim was under the age of 18 at the time of the alleged rape, there is NO limitation by which to file charges per 42 Pa.C.S. section 5551(7). Charges can be filed forever.

If the victim was between 18-23 years old, a prosecution must be commenced within 20 years per 42 Pa.C.S. section 5552(c)(3.1).

If the victim is older than 23, then charges must be filed within 12 years per 42 Pa.C.S. section 5552(b.1).

Read more
Answered on 2/25/20, 3:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania