Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

Norfolk Southern railroad cut down trees on my property, do they owe me compensation?

Asked on 4/06/15, 7:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

ANDREA G. TILLIS Law Offices of Andrea G. Tillis

When one holds title to property, he/she also owns the minerals below the ground and the vegetation growing on it. Occasionally, the owner of property will grant an easement to utility companies, allowing them to come onto an owner's property to maintain their wires and equipment in good working order, or to trim tree branches which might affect the utility company's wires. However, even in these instances, the utility company's easement does not give the utility company the right to cut down the trees.

If Norfolk Southern Railroad cut down trees that were growing on your property, they owe you the value of the trees. Furthermore, if they cut down the trees in order to lay more rails, then they cannot do so without having an easement across your property to do so.

Kindest Regards,


Read more
Answered on 4/06/15, 1:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania