Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

If I don’t show up to a court hearing will the charges be dropped

Asked on 3/22/20, 1:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cary Hall Law Offices of Cary B. Hall, L.L.C.

Absolutely not - and why would you think that?

Instead, a bench warrant for your arrest will be issued, and you'll sit in jail until you can be brought before a judge to discuss your absence.

Free advice: go to your court hearing. Best of luck to you.

Read more
Answered on 3/23/20, 9:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania