Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

If I have someone who has a warrent in my vehicle and I get pulled over for a normal traffic stop does that give the police legal means to search my vehicle

Asked on 7/31/17, 4:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson

The standard to get a car search is quite low. So it wouldn't surprise me if the mere presence of someone with a warrant would trigger a search. Especially if that person was driving but even if they were a mere passenger.

Chris Rock Covered this in a very educational video. You can find it on You Tube search Chris Rock and Police.


Read more
Answered on 8/01/17, 6:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania