Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

Have a woman who has constantly threatened myself and my family. I've called police, to no avail; pressed charges, again, to no avail. She is a drug dealer and user, has a lengthy criminal record, however with all of this, she is still free and the threats have gone from, 'I'm going to kick your a**' to, 'I'm going to kill you/shoot you'. We have gathered more than enough evidence, however because most of it is online, nobody wants to do much of anything. I have very limited funds and cannot afford a lawyer; a pro bono lawyer would greatly help us out. Any advice or direction would be greatly appreciated.

Asked on 11/07/17, 5:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson

There are 3 organization prosecute people for crimes. The US Attorney,The Pennsylvania Attorney Genrtal and the County District Attorney since thy are paid wit tax dollars you're not out dime one. In Pennsylvania private attorneys can't prosecute people.. Even if they could why would they do it for free?

Beside it's esy to talk trash hiding behind a computer screen. Now if they did it in person then you have case.


Read more
Answered on 11/07/17, 7:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania