Legal Question in DUI Law in Pennsylvania

I am 20 years old, in the process of getting a S.S,green card and US citizenship. Entered the country legally in 2001, finished school and currently in a community college. I do not have a driving license but my (license number) is suspended because of an underage 2 years ago. I have recently been cought with a DUI in PA .04%.....What should i expect? what kind of consequences? (fines, community service, deportation?, jail?,house arrest?)

ps. The reason i drove, my girlfriend was very drunk and did not feel good we were at a college party and wanted to leave. It was absolutely freezing and our desination was 4 or 5 streets away. I am aware that there should never be an excuse for what ive done but that is my reason. I learned my lesson the hard way. Just very concerned about my citizenship status being affected.

Asked on 12/05/10, 9:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


Good morning:

I am sorry about your dilemma but would be delighted to help you. I am also familiar with imigration issues as well.

I do not know your location but I serve a wide area of New Jersey and Pennsylvania and would be happy to discuss your case free of charge.

Call me today at 215 732 4000 and leave a message.

My web site is

As a back up please send me an e mail with your contact information and the location of where the DUI took place. [email protected]

I am certain I can help you.

Best wishes,


Read more
Answered on 12/15/10, 5:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania