Legal Question in DUI Law in Pennsylvania

If I have a dui for smoking marijuana and get my medical marijuana card what happens ?

Asked on 3/05/20, 7:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cary Hall Law Offices of Cary B. Hall, L.L.C.

You'll probably still get nailed if that's your only possible defense. A medical marijuana card doesn't give you license to drive while stoned -- any more than a prescription for morphine would allow you to drive while impaired under that narcotic's influence.

If you're in southeastern PA, however, feel free to contact me offsite to further discuss your case at 267-663-9995 during business hours, or [email protected] any time. Best of luck to you.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/20, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania