Legal Question in Education Law in Pennsylvania

I was wanting to know if there is an act or police in place by the USA or Pennsylvania State government that allows a student to demand to see his's or her's papers and contracts that schools make the student and parent sign.

Asked on 3/01/16, 5:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ilene Young Young Law Offices

In public schools, parents or legal guardians have a legal right to view student records. Parents or legal guardians hold educational rights in Pennsylvania until their child graduates unless the child is legally emancipated. In private schools and colleges, other legal considerations apply. You would need to discuss your specific situation with a lawyer to know the scope of your rights in your specific circumstances.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/16, 4:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania