Legal Question in Elder Law in Pennsylvania

Who's signature goes on checks while Power of Attorney is being used?

We have in place a Power of Attorney for my father who is in the hospital and hoping to recover from Open Heart Surgery - however complications have set in. When we sign his checks to pay his bills, do we use our signature and name or sign his name using our signature? What's the rule of thumb? Thank you.


Asked on 3/18/03, 8:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryant A. Boohar Charles W. Boohar, Jr. & Associates, P.C.

Re: Who's signature goes on checks while Power of Attorney is being used?

Before writing any checks on your fatherís account under the Power of Attorney, it is a good idea to contact the bank to make sure that they will honor your Power of Attorney. You should take the Power of Attorney document to the local bank branch and ask that the bank add you to the account as an additional signatory. If you are going to have any problems getting the Power of Attorney honored, it is best to find that out before you have written several checks on your fatherís account. The bank officer will then tell you how they want you to sign the checks.

If I can be of further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/03, 9:38 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania