Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Pennsylvania

Hello. I rented a limo for my daughter and friends for her 21st birthday. It was from 9 pm until 6 am (3 hr. drive to NY both ways), so yes, they left some trash, got a little stain on the carpet, got a little food on the leather seats, nothing major/no "damage" - there was nothing broken, burnt, ripped, etc. However, the limo company is trying to charge me $250 to have the limo detailed. I never received any documentation about paying for detailing if needed to include what it would cost. They sent me some paper that they said the limo driver read to the group that was signed by someone, but it is not my signature or anyone from the group. And my daughter said the limo driver never read anything to them. The booking was all done by email and the phone. I agreed to pay a fair and reasonable cost to clean it up after calling around detailers and other limo companies who, on average, charge $100-150. But they won't negotiate and are saying the will take me to court if I don't pay the $250. It's quite the rip off if you ask me. Should I just pay it? Any advice?


Asked on 9/10/19, 6:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

If you don't think what they are asking for is fair and reasonable then let them sue you. This will be in the small claims court presumably and then they will have to verify why they are asking for $250.00. You can let the court know that you offered $100 or $150 but they refused to accept that.

If you need clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section): http://www.americanbar.org/groups/delivery_legal_services/resources/programs_to_help_those_with_moderate_income.html

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/19, 6:33 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania