Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

if a father has visitation rights with his child and the legal guardian is keeping the child from him is that illegal?

Asked on 11/25/11, 9:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Solomon Law Office of Andrew A. Solomon

It would seem not to be legal if the Court has ordered visitation. You should see a lawyer who will file an appropriate petition and go to a hearing. the guardian could be held in contempt of court if he fails to abide by a court order.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/11, 6:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania