Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

i live in Pennsylvania and am curious to see if there is any statute of limitations on collecting child support? My parents divorced when I was 4, my father was supposed to pay child support for 3 of us from mid 70's through mid to late 80's, but never did. Not a matter of collecting money, even if for some reason any was obtained would just donate to a charity, more about causing him discomfort. Thank you.

Asked on 5/17/16, 1:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson

You need to listen to the first track of the Eagles Hell Freezes Over Album.

Why should the Domestic Relations Office and the courts spend time on this. They are busy with their current case load. Besides if you goal is to harass the dad you could be sued for malicious prosecution.

Let go.


Read more
Answered on 5/18/16, 6:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania