Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

I have a question about marriage in PA....if you marry, and your spouse dies, are you responsible to pay the doctor bills? And credit card bills, if the are before the marriage and the spouse is not on the credits, is the spouse responsible for them?

Asked on 9/26/18, 1:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson

Actually this is about estate because is doesn't matter if the decedent was your wife or mom or your aunt, Unless you signed up to be responsible for the the debt, all the creditor get's is a so sorry letter this applies to all debt including medical debt. Many bill collectors will try to say you have some moral obligation. Nuts.


Read more
Answered on 9/26/18, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania