Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Pennsylvania

I have an evergreen tree on my property that sits up against an adjoining property. The neighbor sez he is going to cut the tree down. What are my rights, if any?

Asked on 4/21/17, 8:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Teitell Richard K. Teitell, Esquire, P.C.

1. If the base of the tree is on the property line so that it's on both properties your neighbor is not permitted to cut it down. If the neighbor cuts it down you would be able to sue him/her for any damages suffered, including loss of privacy, solitude, & the cost of replacement.

2. If branches of the tree overhang your neighbor's property he/she can cut the portion of the branches that overhang (and so can you on your property).

3. If you think the tree is in danger of falling & damaging property or people, you should have a tree expert examine it & provide an opinion on whether or not it needs to be removed.

Hope the above helps.

Read more
Answered on 4/21/17, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Pennsylvania