Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Pennsylvania

I live in Pennsylvania and I filed a Civil claim against a Technical school for damaging the body of my vehicle which was unrelated to the reason why I brought my vehicle there. The first hearing I won at the Magistrate court, but wasn't given enough to pay for the damages on my vehicle so I appealed to the arbitration board of three arbiters and they ruled giving the plaintiff a reward and the defendants a reward which reads: "AWARD IN FAVOR OF DEFENDANT ON PLAINTIFF'S CLAIM." and it also reads: "AWARD IN FAVOR OF PLAINTIFF ON DEFENDANT'S COUNTER CLAIM." I wanted to make sure I'm reading this correctly. The amount to the plaintiff is greater than the amount going to the defendants. Is this your understanding? Thank you

Asked on 12/23/17, 3:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Greg Artim Morrow & Artim, P.C.

This means that you lost. It also means that the school lost on its claim against you. So, nobody won anything.

Read more
Answered on 12/23/17, 4:15 pm
Richard Teitell Richard K. Teitell, Esquire, P.C.

I agree with the answer you previously received. You lost on your claim, & the school lost on it's claim against you. So no money is owed.

Read more
Answered on 12/26/17, 7:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Pennsylvania