Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Pennsylvania

I am the plaintiff pro se in a Breach of Contract matter in Harrisburg, PA; we are in the Preliminary Objections stage. The attorney for the defendants filed w/o a Notice To Defend; does this void the PO's & I don't have to answer or what happens? Also, do I have to provide service of my Answer (if I need to Answer) to all the defendants or just the attorney representing them? Thanks.

Asked on 8/10/17, 1:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson

You have 20 days to respond to the POs. That's from the date they filed them.

You can do a number of things you can argue that the POs are invalid or you just draft an amened complaint fixing the objectional parts. In either case it's time to get a lawyer.


Read more
Answered on 8/11/17, 6:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Pennsylvania