Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Pennsylvania

I am being sued civilly as well as my company. I'm a contractor the job was done in 2012 and I was served a suit today. is there a statute of limitations on civil suits

Asked on 10/18/17, 11:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Greg Artim Morrow & Artim, P.C.

Yes, in most cases its 4 years from the date of the breach of the contract.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/17, 12:03 pm
Richard Teitell Richard K. Teitell, Esquire, P.C.

It depends on what you're being sued for. In PA if it's a breach of contract generally it's 4 years. If it's an injury claim it's generally 2 years. But an attorney would need to review the law suit papers to see the allegations against you & determine if the SOL has passed. You should contact a local attorney experienced in civil litigation for a consultation. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 10/19/17, 4:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Pennsylvania