Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Pennsylvania

My wife has a brain injury and medical issues. I own a Martial Arts studio and we went to a tournament this weekend. We were told to wear a mask which she is unable to but she agreed to wear a half face shield. They told us to put on a mask or leave . I need to know is this against the ADA and do we have any recourse. they told me because they all volunteers is this organization they didnt have to abide by the American Disabilities act. Please let me know if we have any recourse. or we can send a letter to them to make them aware that they do have to abide by the ADA

Asked on 10/10/21, 3:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Nahrgang Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.

While the mask requirement is absurd even without your wife’s disability, the ADA is not applicable to a private event. Moreover, here is a link to FAQ on one ADA site noting that, because the CDC and other health authorities recommend masks, they are considered necessary for the health and safety of others. Accordingly, I regret there is no legal remedy at this time..

Never mind that the Emmys and other events are held with hundreds of maskless people. Pay no attention to the man behind the curtain.

Best Regards,

Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire

35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400

Collegeville, PA 19426

(610) 489-3041 o

(610) 489-3042 fax

Read more
Answered on 10/11/21, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Pennsylvania