Legal Question in Immigration Law in Pennsylvania


I adopted a child from Kenya 4 months after I applied to be a US Citizen. During the adoption I met the requirements of the Kenyan adoption- but unfortunately I did not know that US citizens cannot adopt without permission. I became a US citizen 9 months after the adoption process ended. 1. The child is here which forms will I be required to fill out

2. will the fact that I am now a US citizen be a problem?

what documents are required? thanks

Asked on 11/02/08, 9:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: immigration-adoption

Adoption and immigration are not something you want to try to do on your own. We can assist you or you can find another firm, but you would most likely waste your time and money trying to do this on your own. You already have a complicated situation from not having an attorney to advise you.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/08, 5:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania