Legal Question in Insurance Law in Pennsylvania

Act 6

What does Act 6 allow?

Asked on 7/24/07, 3:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


Re: Act 6

Act 6 is a schedule of payments to a medical provider. Each event performed by the medical provider is assigned a payment code, just like health insurance. You need to get a coded bill and then look up the codes on line. Attorney do not do this. Usually this is between the medical provider and the insurance company

Read more
Answered on 7/24/07, 3:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania