Legal Question in Insurance Law in Pennsylvania

What can you do if your in a car accident not at fault and you find out the person doesnt have insurance

Asked on 8/19/15, 2:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn Brown Real World Law, P.C.

This is not unusual and why they offer uninsured and under-insured motorist coverage. They also offer PIP limits higher than the 5,000 most people have. You may always sue the defendant but if they are judgment proof you may not recover your loss.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/15, 4:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania