Legal Question in Insurance Law in Pennsylvania


My wife was going in other car as a passenger. The other car did not make the stop and hit this car. So for this she got to got to the hospital. Today we got a call and this company was asking about my car insurance. My question is if she was a passenger in the car that it was hit by the other car, why the medical bill will be charge to my insurance. None of my cars were in this situation. And she was hit by other car and she was a passenger. Maybe and wrong, but this suppose be covered by the other driver insurance.

Please I need advise about this, can you tell me with Pa law will apply.



Asked on 4/25/12, 10:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Senker Senker Law Office

Your wife's medical bills MUST be paid for by your car insurance company. That's the way the law is written. It won't affect the amount you pay for insurance.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/12, 11:38 am
Andrew Solomon Law Office of Andrew A. Solomon

absolutely correcy

Read more
Answered on 4/25/12, 8:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania