Legal Question in Insurance Law in Pennsylvania

My husband and I live in rural western PA. Unfortunately we had a very rough winter season. On Feb 11, 2010, just days after the regions largest snow fall in over a decade, I returned home from work to discover our 1992 Chevy Corvette (in our drive way) buried under nearly fourteen feet of snow. In an attempt to move the unprecedented amount of snow from the road way the local borough proceed to plow and pile snow on top of the vehicle (they did not see the car). The borough immediately assumed responsibility for the incident and filed a claim through their insurance company. Sadly, the insurance company has been impossible, rude, arrogant, and down right unsympathetic about the incident. After, many calls (all which are documented) the insurance company along with the borough came and partially removed the snow from the vehicle. We were then told, by the insurance company, to wait until the rest melted. Three weeks ago the last of the snow wads gone and we were finally able to take the vehicle to the local Chevy garage and have it checked. Ultimately, the car suffered a crack in the glass top, stress fracture to the door column, along with damage to the suspension. The Chevy technicians confirmed the damage is consistent with the incident and pictures provided. However, the insurance company is saying that it is not from the incident. We are so frustrated and upset with the entire incident. Any suggestions?

Asked on 4/07/10, 3:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys


you need to formally put the municipality on notice of a claim and sue them. Check with yoyur local court and see what the limit is for small claims court.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/10, 3:24 pm
Richard Senker Senker Law Office

That's how insurance companies make money! Hire an atty in your area. Google "property damage attorney" and "insurance attorney", check out the websites, and call the one who "looks right".

Read more
Answered on 4/12/10, 4:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania