Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Pennsylvania

Baseball card images

I have a very large baseball card collection. A few months ago I scanned the images of my favorite team from the mid 50's to 2007. I have made a few DVD's of the collection for freinds. I have since been contacted by the team who the collection DVD featured, as well as a sports network. Both wanting to have access to the scans for their use.

Do I need to buy the copyrights to the images from the card company?

I spent an enormous amount of time and money to do this project. I had only planned on doing this for my personal use. I never imagined that the team and a sports network would be interested in it. Then again, there is nothing like this to be found anywhere.

I don't want to do anything that might get me in legal trouble from the team or the card company. Any suggestions on who I should contact?

Asked on 2/27/08, 5:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lee Kim Tucker Arensberg, P.C.

Re: Baseball card images

I would highly recommend for you to consult with counsel on this. Not only are there legal issues regarding copyrights, but also the right of publicity.

Assuming that you can get rights clearance, you might want to consult with counsel regarding a licensing agreement with these interested "buyers" which would include language to help shield you from further liability (i.e., indemnification or limitation on liability).

Read more
Answered on 2/28/08, 12:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania