Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Pennsylvania

Am I breaking the law if my website links to a movie download on another website that does not have permission to use that movie?

Asked on 9/22/12, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer

Response by Attorney Michael Kotik a Pennsylvania licensed attorney.

First thing you have to remember is that piracy is illegal. If you are dealing in anything along those lines you might face legal problems.

In terms of your website linking to another website, that might be okay, depending on the policy and terms of use by that other site. If they restrict that type of access you might be subject to a legal problems on that end.

Hope this answer helps you out. If you would like more information you should contact a lawyer who deals with intellectual property. I would avoid discussing too much information on this particular forum. Lawyer Michael Kotik.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/12, 2:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania