Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Pennsylvania

If i copyright my name and put it on on of my art picture is that good enough that i can sale my art work. as long as i pay to have my log copyright. then can i sale my art work and its copy righted.

Asked on 10/24/12, 5:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer

Copyright is a form of protection provided to the authors of "original works of authorship" including literary, dramatic, musical, artistic, and certain other intellectual works, both published and unpublished. The 1976 Copyright Act generally gives the owner of copyright the exclusive right to reproduce the copyrighted work, to prepare derivative works, to distribute copies or phonorecords of the copyrighted work, to perform the copyrighted work publicly, or to display the copyrighted work publicly.

A trademark is a word, name, symbol or device which is used in trade with goods to indicate the source of the goods and to distinguish them from the goods of others. A servicemark is the same as a trademark except that it identifies and distinguishes the source of a service rather than a product. The terms "trademark" and "mark" are commonly used to refer to both trademarks and servicemarks.

If you are doing a logo, you might be better of with a trademark than a copyright. I think you should speak with a intellectual property lawyer.

Attorney Michael Kotik

Read more
Answered on 10/24/12, 9:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania