Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Pennsylvania

Is it fair use to make video tutorials teaching how to use a company's software. Does this fall under fair use? The company made youtube take my video down and posted a version of their own. My video wasn't monetized. It was under 1 minute long. The company refused to retract the copyright strike.


Asked on 9/21/18, 9:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bradley Rosen Bradley C. Rosen, Esq

The answer is - it depends. There are many variables that have to be considered, and you are talking about an area of the law that requires an attorney with expertise in copyrights. So the better question is - how much does this mean to you. I ask because it will be fairly expensive to even investigate the matter let alone pursue it.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/18, 10:07 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania