Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Pennsylvania

Intellectual Property Suit

Long story short...

I have a contract for support work, but not for development work for fixing their previous program design (stupid on my part, admittedly).

Did the development work. They disappeared for 2 weeks after deploying/releasing the installs for my work. At this point I told them I would like payment for the work done thus far, and would not release the source code until then.

Back and forth for several weeks. In the end it appears they sold my product. They are demanding my current source code, and refuse to pay. If not they're going to sue me if the client becomes unhappy, as well as suing me for the source code.

How are they able to do this? At this point I just want this to be over with and cut my losses, but I don't want to release the work that I've done without getting paid.



Asked on 2/02/09, 3:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Pepper Pepper Law Group, LLC

Re: Intellectual Property Suit

In the absence of a written agreement to the contrary, you, as the developer of the code continue to own the copyright which gives you significant leverage.

If you'd like to contact my office, we can discuss some strategies that may benefit you.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/09, 4:25 pm
Johm Smith tom's

Re: Intellectual Property Suit

We need to know where they are located to know if we can help you, but don't give away your work if they haven't kept up their end of the bargain.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/09, 11:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania