Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Pennsylvania

is it legal to make a music video using someone elses song (say from a rock band like Breaking Benjamin) while using your own footage of you rocking out to that song as long as it is purely for entertainment purposes and you are not making any money off of the videos

Asked on 6/11/11, 9:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can tell you the following. Not making money and for entertainment purposes only are not defenses to copyright infringement. Consult with a good intellectual property or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 6/14/11, 7:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania