Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Pennsylvania

I received a cease and desist letter which was already taken care of. However this information was also sent to my brother and my father at their place of business who have nothing to do with this situation is this legal?

Asked on 8/08/11, 5:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I must ask you to repost your question with more detail. What did the cease and desist relate to? Why do you think it was sent to your father and brother? If you repost with the necessary detail, it will be possible to provide some guidance. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 8/08/11, 5:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania