Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Pennsylvania

I received a DMCA notice from my internet service provider. I illegally downloaded a copyrighted file and they caught me red-handed. In the notice I received they listed a link to and a case number and password. Without thinking I went to the site and entered my personal information, including name address and email address. They said they would contact me about my settlement. I did some research after the fact and discovered that I should not have voluntarily given them that information. Also, in the notice they said that I had until April 3 2012 to settle but I only received the notice on September 5 2012. The notice says that if I do not respond before the prescribed time period then I would be facing legal action but responding in that time period is impossible since I got the notice a full 5 months after the due date.

My question is, how screwed am I? Will I just get hit with the settlement or did I just open myself up to a major lawsuit?

Asked on 9/27/12, 12:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer

Response by Lawyer Michael Kotik.

The first issue I see is notice. You were notified late. Furthermore, how do we know this was even legitimate. To answer your question we would have to see the actual DMCA notice. I would suggest contacting a lawyer who handles civil litigation or intellectual property and showing them documentation you received. At which point they should be able to determine your next step.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/12, 3:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania