Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Pennsylvania

Trademark Threats By Large Company

I have a blog called ''Rear Naked News''. It is a mixed martial arts news site. I was recently contacted by a lawyer from ''Naked News'' who told me I am in violation of their trademark.

The title of my site is from ''Rear Naked Choke'' which is a common martial arts move. I never describe my site as ''Naked News'' without ''Rear'' included. My site description on search engines and meta tags do not feature anything other than mixed martial arts news terms.

Do I have anything to worry about?

I think they are just trying to threaten me into changing it. To me just because someone has a trademark for ''Naked News'' that should not give them the right to own every phrase that ends in ''Naked News''.

Any help would be appreciated.

Asked on 8/06/08, 1:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Pepper Pepper Law Group, LLC

Re: Trademark Threats By Large Company

I would not take the threat lightly, as your potential exposure, assuming the other party's claims are valid, are significant and costly.

You should contact a qualified trademark lawyer to get an evaluation of your rights and options. If you'd like to discuss further, feel free to contact my office.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/08, 2:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania