Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Pennsylvania

Trademarks & Intellectual Properties

I have created a comic book called

A.S.H.( Afro-American Super Hero ) and i have recently learned that there is another Comic named ASH

the two books are diffrent except for the fact that they both have the power over fire & flame

The writer of the other book is telling me that my book is infringing on their trademark & copyright and that i should change the name of the book , which is something i cannot do. my question is am i in any legal trouble if i keep on publishing my book under it's current name ?

Asked on 7/01/08, 10:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Pepper Pepper Law Group, LLC

Re: Trademarks & Intellectual Properties

If in fact you are infringing the trademark and/or copyright of this other party, then you could be potentially be liable for thousands of dollars in damages, plus the other party's costs of the lawsuit. You should not take the allegations lightly, and should retain an intellectual property lawyer to review the matter on your behalf.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/08, 10:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania