Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

is fmla granted for an employee who has had polyp surgery and needs some time off for it? Approximately a few days?

Asked on 10/28/11, 9:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Domenic Bellisario Law Office of Domenic A. Bellisario

DISCLAIMER: THIS TRANSMISSION CONTAINS GENERAL INFORMATION. THE INFORMATION PROVIDED IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE AND SHOULD NOT BE RELIED UPON AS LEGAL ADVICE. FURTHER, THIS TRANSMISSION DOES NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. LEGAL ADVICE IS ONLY PROVIDED TO PERSONS WHO BECOME CLIENTS OF THIS FIRM BY ENTERING INTO AN ATTORNEY CLIENT FEE AGREEMENT. As long as your employer is covered by the law and you otherwise meet the eligibility requirements, i.e., employed at least one year and have at least 1250 hours of employment, you should be entitled to leave for that surgery. You should consult with an attorney as soon as possible about your rights. Domenic A. Bellisario 310 Grant Street, Suite 1302 Pittsburgh, PA 15219 Phone: 412-471-6463 Fax: 412-223-4294 Email: [email protected] URL:

Read more
Answered on 10/28/11, 11:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania