Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

My friend works as a cocktail server. A customer came in and ran up a 600 dollar bar tab. She ran his tab properly filled out everything correct. The costumer totaled and signed his slip correct as well. Now his credit card company is disputing the charges. And her boss is screaming at her telling her she has to pay the 600 dollar amount because the owner wont take the loss. She has a new born baby and can not afford to pay this. Can he really hold her responsible for this amount, even tho she did nothing wrong? He also told her if she didnt pay that he would fire her. Can you please help me!!!

Asked on 12/15/11, 7:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Solomon Law Office of Andrew A. Solomon

She should go the Pa. Department of Labor web site and fill out a wage complaint form. Its not her fault that the credit card company is disputing the charges. If her employer fires her out of retaliation for making a complaint, the Dept. of Labor may take additional actions, and at the least, she should qualify for unemployment if that happens.

Read more
Answered on 12/15/11, 9:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania