Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

Can a job hold against hiring you if you have a conviction of a misdeamnor pending?

Asked on 12/14/11, 6:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Solomon Law Office of Andrew A. Solomon

A potential employer can avoid hiring you for any reason they want. In PA, the only reasons an employer can fail to hire you is for discrimination based on race, religion, nationality and probably sexual orientation. PA is a very employer friendly state

Read more
Answered on 12/15/11, 9:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania