Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

is it legal for a supervisor to grab you shake you and call you profane names and threaten you in front of other employees and the public

Asked on 4/11/13, 9:03 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Debra Rainey The Law Office of Debra D. Rainey

Legal in what sense? If you were offended by your supervisor putting his or her hands on you, then you were assaulted. In PA an assault is unwanted touching. You have to decide how you want to deal with the situation. How hurt or affected were you, by that supervisor's conduct? What do you want the outcome to be? You do some potential legal remedies. You should contact an attorney.

If I can be of further assistance, you may contact me at: [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 4/12/13, 4:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania