Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

I have a non-compete in Pennsylvania. The "President" that signed my non-compete on behalf of the company no longer works there. Is the non-compete still considered valid or do they need to make me sign a new one with the current presidents signature?

Asked on 12/17/13, 11:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Why would it no longer be valid just because the officer is no longer there? That cannot be the rule.

If the president signed in his official capacity as president of the company such that the company would be bound by the non-compete then its valid and binding. The only reason for you to sign a new non-compete may be if you were re-assigned to a different job - this more often happens when an employee who was hired but never signed a non-compete is suddenly offered a new and different position at the company. The employee might be asked to sign a non-compete for the new job if they are more of a key employee.

Read more
Answered on 12/27/13, 6:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania