Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

Can someone sue an employer for causing undue financial hardship?

Asked on 12/02/11, 1:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Solomon Law Office of Andrew A. Solomon

I would need more facts to answer your question, but you should know that PA is a very pro-employer state, and unless the employer violates the laws of the Department of Labor and Industry; discriminates against you based on race, sex, age, or physical condition, or if you get hurt at work. Absent these circumstances, you are probably subject to termination for just about any reason that the employer wants. The reasons you can sue an employer in PA are very limited. I would need to know how your employer has caused you "undue financial hardship" before I could answer the question.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/11, 4:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania