Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

I have worked for my company for 4 years. I have a great attendance record, several and consistent customer compliments and my coworkers enjoy working with me. I have 20 years experience in this field, far more than any of my coworkers including my manager. I usually act as a trouble shooter for the company and do alot of the training for new hires. I am relied on to "fix" problems in the field that may be caused by some of my coworkers. In the 4 yrs I have worked for the company I have been consistently passed over for promotion. Almost every man that has been hired after me has moved up within a few months, whether they can do the job or not. I am the only female in the company, do I have a case for gender bias or discrimination?

Asked on 11/13/11, 3:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terence Sean McGraw Warren & McGraw, LLC

Based on the facts, you have a potential claim. Feel free to contact me at 610-584-9400 and I will be glad to give you the name and number of a colleague who litigates sexual discrimination cases.

This answer to your legal inquiry is based upon the limited facts stated in your question. Accurate legal advice is based upon an exchange between a lawyer and a client. The lawyer can then ask about other facts that may change or confirm the answer. Without that exchange, this reply should be considered limited in value. You should rely on this answer only at your own risk. Direct consultation with a lawyer is always recommended. Answering your question does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/11, 6:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania